logo

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

terms.jpg

Your data and how we protect it

We hope you’re enjoying walesandborders.com - the website of Border Publishing Ltd, publishers of Welsh Border Life and Welsh Coastal Life magazines. We care about your privacy and the information you share with us and want you to understand how we’re using and protecting the information we collect and process about you. Border Publishing is respectful of data protection and adopts best practice in compliance with applicable privacy law and regulations, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We collect and use different information depending on whether you are using our website, advertising in our magazines, receiving our email newsletter or subscribing to our magazines, and this Privacy Policy explains how we use that information.

Please note that our services may contain links to websites or apps that are owned and operated by third parties. These websites and apps will have their own privacy policies that govern the collection and use of your personal information which you should review. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites so your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

The information we may collect about you

When you sign up to and use our services, such as our website, email newsletters, competitions, surveys, subscriptions, reader offers and advertising, we may ask for personal information about you. This can include information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different services may ask for different types of information.

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide us with your personal information. Unless you have this consent you are not allowed to give us your information.

Here is some more specific detail about the information we may collect:

• Information you give to us:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our services. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services, posting material, filling in a survey or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our services.

• Information about your use of our website:
We may collect your IP address and use cookies on our website. For full information about our use of cookies please see our Cookies Policy

• Information about transactions:
If you purchase something from us such as a magazine subscription or advertising space, we will make a record of the details of that transaction

• Contact information:
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

 

The legal basis for processing your data

Border Publishing Ltd is is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data, will be one or more of the following:

• Consent of the data subject:
To inform individuals and stakeholders of news, updates, events, activities and important information. You may have provided consent to us by opting in through a request for consent via email or similar digital channel.

• Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract:
To deliver products and services; to inform individuals and stakeholders of news, updates, events, activities and important information; to deliver excellent customer service; to offer a personalised service; to fulfil and prevent breach of any contractual obligations. You may have ordered goods, services or products from us which would require us to hold personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. For example, if you have a magazine subscription with us, we will hold you personal details in order to manage your billing, delivery and to contact you in the event of a problem.

• Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation:
To maintain our own accounts and records; to manage our employees; to comply with Laws of England and Wales (and any other applicable law(s)), terms of Border Publishing’s insurance policies, and any regulatory requirements.  Other legal obligations may require the retention of personal data, for example court hearings, legal disputes, debt recovery and customer complaints.

• Processing necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person:
To manage our employees.

• Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject:
To comply with Laws of England and Wales (and any other applicable law(s)), terms of Border Publishing’s insurance policies, and any regulatory requirements. We may process personal data for the purposes of fraud detection and prevention (crime prevention), compliance with foreign law, law enforcement, court and regulatory bodies’ requirements, information, system, network and cyber security, industry watch-lists and industry self-regulatory schemes, employment data processing, general corporate operations and due diligence, product development and enhancement, communications, marketing and intelligence,

 

How we look after your information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (this includes the EU, Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein). Your information will be processed by staff where it is necessary to fulfil an order, process payment details or provide you with other support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security and when giving us your information you do so at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will hold your information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. If you decide to opt-out of receiving communications from us, your record will stay on the system so we can ensure that we do not contact you in the future. If you wish to remove yourself from any of Border Publishing’s databases, you may do so by contacting us using the details available in the ‘Contact Us’ section of the website or by emailing remove@borderpublishing.com.

 

How we use your information

We will use your information for a number of purposes, including:

• To keep you informed of the content of our latest issues and our website via our email newsletter. You can opt-out of this at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

• We may use your IP address to identify your location, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use.

• If we need to contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for.

•To tell you about changes to our service.

• To contact you about a submission or contribution you have made to our website or magazines, including any content you provide.

• To personalise or improve the way our content and advertising is presented to you online:

• To analyse and improve the services we offer e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience or the most relevant information.

• To manage our competitions and contact the winners.

• To meet requests for services or information and to process payments and any other requests you make of us.

• To keep our records up to date.

• To invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary).

• To enable other people or businesses to carry out work on our behalf.

 

Sharing your information with others

Border Publishing maintains a policy of NEVER passing your details to third-parties for the purposes of marketing.

Your details are passed to third-parties for the purposes of facilitating financial transactions, delivering competition prizes and fulfilling reader offers, or where the disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). 

Please note that if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our services, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, we may use your information to stop such behaviour. In this instance we may use your information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We require all third parties with whom we share your information to treat it with the same protection we do. Unless you consent we also require that they do not use your information for their own business purposes.

 

Your rights and further information

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

• The right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you

• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing data

• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means)

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you should check it each time you submit information to any of our services. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this page. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy please contact:

The Company Secretary, Border Publishing Ltd., The Fort, Park Hall, Oswestry SY11 4AD

Tel: +44(0)1691 662709

Email: dataprivacy@borderpublishing.com

Last updated: August 2018